OM Festivals OM Festivals
Special Events Special Events
Archive Archive
Special Features Special Features
Record Label
Web Radio Web Radio
About Other Minds About Other Minds
Get Involved Get Involved
Contact Us
Home Page
Search site for:



Charles Amirkhanian, Artistic Director

Yerba Buena Center for the Arts, 701 Mission Street, San Francisco

Thursday, March 4, 2004
7:00 pm: Forum
Panel Discussion:
Kim Kashkashian, Tigran Mansurian, Hamlet Sarkissian (interpreter), Jon Raskin, moderated by Charles Amirkhanian
8:00 pm: CONCERT
Tigran Mansurian:

Havik (1998)
Selections from Komitas (1869-1935)
Tigran Mansurian, piano and voice
Kim Kashkashian, viola
Funded in part by the Armenian Friends of Other Minds and Liz and Greg Lutz
Hanna Kulenty:
Flute Concerto No. 1 (2001)
U.S. premiere
Anne LaBerge, quarter-tone flute
with *Stacey Pelinka, flute; *Karla Avila, clarinet; David Henderon, soprano saxophone;
Bill Aron, alto saxophone; *Scott Macomber, trumpet; *Zachary Maupin and Everett Doner, horn;
*Bruce Crisp and David Kunkle, trombone; Peter Wahrhaftig, tuba; *Matt cannon, percussion;
*Karen Rosenak, piano; Paul Binkley, electric guitar; *Stan Poplin, bass guitar;
Nicole Paiement, conductor
*denotes member of the Parallèle Ensemble
Funded in part by the Goethe-Institut, Gaudeamus and the Consulate General of the Netherlands, New York
In partnership with the San Francisco Conservatory's BluePrint Project

Jon Raskin:
The Hear and Now (2004)
World premiere
ROVA Saxophone Quartet: Bruce Ackley, soprano and tenor saxophones, clarinet; Steve Adams, alto and sopranino saxophoines, flute; Larry Ochs, tenor and sopranino saxophones; Jon Raskin, alto and baritone saxophones
with Min Xiao-Fen, pipa; Kyaw Kyaw Naing, pat waing; Jiebing Chen, erhu; Shoko Hikage, koto; Sang Won Park, kayagum; Jim Santi Owen, tabla tarang
Gino Robair, conductor
Commissioned by Other Minds and funded in part by the NEA, Liz and Greg Lutz and the San Francisco Arts Commission
Presented in collaboration with ROVA: Arts

Friday, March 5, 2004
4:00 pm: Audium, 1616 Bush Street, San Francisco
Stan Shaff:
in concert
7:00 pm: Forum
Panel Discussion:
Werner Durand, Mark Grey, Keiko Harada,Stefan Hussong, Jim Newman,
moderated by Charles Amirkhanian
8:00 pm CONCERT
Amelia Cuni:
Ashtayama—Song of Hours (1997-98)
U.S. premiere
          first yama: sunrise
          second yama: morning
          third yama: midday
          fourth yama: afternoon
          fifth yama: sunset
          sixth yama: evening
          seventh yama: night
          eighth yama: deep night
Amelia Cuni, voice and dance; Werner Durand, electronics; Uli Sigg, staging and projections
Funded in part by the Goethe-Institut


Mark Grey:
Sands of Time
for cello and live electronic processing (2004)
World premiere
Joan Jeanrenaud, cello; Mark Grey, electronics
Funded in part by Liz and Greg Lutz
Stefan Hussong:
Traditional Gagaku: Banshiki no Choshi, Japan, 10th Century
John Cage: Dream (1948)
Keiko Harada:
Bone+ (1999) U.S. premiere
John Cage: In a Landscape (1948)
Adriana Hölszky: High Way for One for Accordion Solo (2000) U.S. premiere
Stefan Hussong, accordion; Pamela Wunderlich, stilt-dance/costume design (in Dream), for Jaevonne Anne
Funded in part by the Goethe-Institut

Saturday, March 6, 2004
9:00 am - 12 noon: Forum
Shulamit Ran, in panel discussion:
"Women's Voices in American Orchestral Music"
Celebrating Women in Music Festival, presented by the Women's Philharmonic, FREE
1:30 - 2:30 pm: Forum
A Cinema for My Ears: a documentary film on the musique concrète of Francis Dhomont
3:00 pm: Forum
Khachaturian, a documentary film on the composer Aram Khachaturian
7:00 pm: Forum
Panel Discussion: Alex Blake, Francis Dhomont, Stan Shaff, Brooke Wentz,
moderated by Charles Amirkhanian
8:00 pm: CONCERT
Joan Jeanrenaud:
Hommage (2004)
World premiere
Joan Jeanrenaud, cello and electronics
Commissioned for Other Minds by Nora Norden
Francis Dhomont:
Les moirures du temps (The shimmering ripples of time) (1999, rev. 2001)
"Phonurgie" from Cycle du son (1998)
Funded in part by Liz and Greg Lutz
Speakers generously provided by Meyer Sound Laboratories


Alex Blake Quintet:
Alex Blake, bass; Chris Hunter, soprano, alto and tenor saxophones; Ted Cruz, piano; Victor Jones, drums; Neil Clarke, poercussion
Funded in part by Liz and Greg Lutz